Privacy Policy

What is the Privacy Policy at thieme.com.au?

This site is governed by the Privacy Policy of Human Kinetics Australia (sole distributor in Australia for Thieme medical publishers). We reserve the right to make changes to our site, policies, and this Privacy Policy at any time, so please check back periodically. Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to [email protected] or be sent in writing to:

Attn: Managing Director

Human Kinetics Australia

PO Box 80

MITCHAM, SA, 5062

What We Collect

Human Kinetics Australia recognises the importance of protecting the information gathered from users in the operation of this website and takes all reasonable steps to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of any information collected. Although HKA employs reasonable measures in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of information through the website, you should be aware that the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to/from HKA through this website or by email cannot be guaranteed. Therefore, HKA is not responsible for the security of information transmitted via the Internet.

HKA collects information about individuals as provided on a voluntary basis such as during the ordering process, website registration, conference attendance, catalogue requests, surveys, or email subscription requests.

Cookies

Users should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of HKA’s internet servers or through the use of “cookies.” “Cookies” are small text files a web site can use to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programs that come onto a user’s system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies may be necessary to provide the user with certain features available on Thieme.com.au

How We Use Your Information

HKA reserves the right to contact a user regarding product orders, support issues and other matters relevant to the underlying service and/or the information collected.

Contact information such as name, address, and email, may be shared with Thieme Germany, if necessary to provide technical support.

Use of email addresses

 HKA does not rent, sell, exchange, or share email addresses with third parties except when individuals specifically consent to allow us to do so by checking a permission box via our website or other official communications. Information or files emailed to our support team will not be used for internal marketing and sales purposes, or be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties.

Use of postal addresses

Postal address information will not be shared with third parties without your permission, or where expressly forbidden by local privacy acts or legislation. When HKA shares your postal address information with a third party, your personal information will become permanently subject to the information use and sharing practices of the third party, and the third party will not be restricted by this Privacy Policy with respect to its use and further sharing of your personal information. For more details on the sharing of postal addresses in each specific region, please see Regional Privacy below.

HKA respects the privacy of individuals and maintains, uses, and discloses personal information and the user’s rights of access and correction in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

HK reserves the right to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site. HK will provide only anonymous, aggregated data from these analyses to third parties.

We may release account information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; to protect the rights, property, and safety of HK’s e-commerce site, our users, or others; or to conform to the requirements of law or comply with governmental orders, court orders, or legal process served on us. If customers do not pay us for products ordered, we may submit their account information to a third-party collection agency.

Opt Out Details

Upon request, HKA will allow any user to “opt out” of further promotional contacts at any time. Additionally upon request, HKA will use reasonable efforts to allow users to update/correct personal information previously submitted which the user states is erroneous to the extent such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. Also, upon a user’s request, HKA will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete the user and his or her personal information from its database; however, it may be impossible to delete a user’s entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions. Please contact us with any opt out requests.